State of New York County of Yates
General Election - November 3, 2015
OFFICIAL

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 18 of 18 100.00%
Absentee/Affidavit 18 of 18 100.00%

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT - 7th District

SHERIFF for Yates County

COUNTY CLERK

CORONER

COUNTY LEGISLATOR for 1st YC Legislative District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR for 3rd YC Legislative District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR - 3 Seats for 2nd YC Legislative District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR - 3 Seats for 4th YC Legislative District

SUPERVISOR for Barrington (Unexpired Term)

SUPERVISOR for Benton

SUPERVISOR for Italy

SUPERVISOR for Jerusalem

SUPERVISOR for Middlesex

SUPERVISOR for Milo

SUPERVISOR for Starkey

SUPERVISOR for Torrey

TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR for Italy

TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR for Middlesex

TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR for Starkey

TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR for Torrey

TOWN CLERK for Benton

TOWN CLERK for Jerusalem

TAX COLLECTOR for Benton

TOWN JUSTICE for Benton

TOWN JUSTICE for Potter

TOWN JUSTICE for Starkey

TOWN JUSTICE for Torrey

TOWN COUNCIL for Barrington

TOWN COUNCIL for Benton

TOWN COUNCIL for Italy

TOWN COUNCIL for Jerusalem

TOWN COUNCIL for Middlesex

TOWN COUNCIL for Milo

TOWN COUNCIL for Potter

TOWN COUNCIL for Starkey

TOWN COUNCIL for Torrey

TOWN COUNCIL - UNEXPIRED TERM for Potter

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Benton

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Italy

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Jerusalem

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Middlesex

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Starkey

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Torrey

LOCAL PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE for Italy

LOCAL PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO for Italy

LOCAL PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE for Italy


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT - 7th District (Vote for 4)

7th NY Judicial District: reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 3,830

Matthew D Nafus (DEM, WF) 880 7.59%
DEM 791 6.82%
WF 89 0.77%
Deborah A Indivino (DEM) 568 4.90%
Ella Van Loon (DEM) 498 4.30%
JoAnne Leegant (DEM) 549 4.74%
James J Piampiano (REP, CON, IND, REF) 2,132 18.39%
REP 1,729 14.92%
CON 250 2.16%
IND 117 1.01%
REF 36 0.31%
Judy Sinclair (REP, CON, WF, IND, REF) 2,077 17.92%
REP 1,627 14.04%
CON 230 1.98%
WF 83 0.72%
IND 104 0.90%
REF 33 0.28%
Craig Doran (REP, CON, WF, IND, REF) 2,705 23.34%
REP 2,151 18.56%
CON 283 2.44%
WF 86 0.74%
IND 148 1.28%
REF 37 0.32%
Bill Taylor (REP, CON, WF, IND, REF) 2,182 18.82%
REP 1,730 14.93%
CON 248 2.14%
WF 72 0.62%
IND 101 0.87%
REF 31 0.27%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 11,591 100.00%

SHERIFF for Yates County (Vote for 1)

Yates County: reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 3,830

Ronald G Spike (REP) 3,113 99.11%
Write-in 28 0.89%

Total 3,141 100.00%
Mickey Mouse (WRITE-IN) 2
Charlie Emerson (WRITE-IN) 1
Derek Blumbergs (WRITE-IN) 1
Donald Duck (WRITE-IN) 2
Indiana Jones (WRITE-IN) 1
Ken Camphalts (WRITE-IN) 1
Ken Kamholtz (WRITE-IN) 3
Luke Dekoski (WRITE-IN) 1
Mark Wiltberger (WRITE-IN) 1
Marsh Harris (WRITE-IN) 1
Patrick Breuer (WRITE-IN) 5
Steve Brigham (WRITE-IN) 1
Steve Neuberger (WRITE-IN) 4
Tim Muniot (WRITE-IN) 1
Todd Sotir (WRITE-IN) 2
Winona Flynn (WRITE-IN) 1

COUNTY CLERK (Vote for 1)

Yates County: reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 3,830

Lois E Hall (REP) 2,492 69.63%
Virginia A Fenton (FFY) 1,085 30.32%
Write-in 2 0.06%

Total 3,579 100.00%
Craig Fredrickson (WRITE-IN) 1
Virginia Fenton (WRITE-IN) 0

CORONER (Vote for 1)

Yates County: reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 3,830

Brian C Champlin (REP) 2,379 71.70%
Ronald E Dailey (SP) 934 28.15%
Write-in 5 0.15%

Total 3,318 100.00%
Charles Stackhouse (WRITE-IN) 2
Lita Owen (WRITE-IN) 1
Sheila McMichael (WRITE-IN) 1
Steve Brigham (WRITE-IN) 1
Steve Culver (WRITE-IN) 0

COUNTY LEGISLATOR for 1st YC Legislative District (Vote for 4)

1st YC Legislative District: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,262

Gary Montgomery (REP) 757 23.58%
Elden Morrison (REP) 716 22.31%
Edward A Bronson (REP, CON) 891 27.76%
REP 776 24.17%
CON 115 3.58%
Douglas Paddock (REP, CON) 837 26.07%
REP 727 22.65%
CON 110 3.43%
Write-in 9 0.28%

Total 3,210 100.00%
All (WRITE-IN) 1
Anthony Nesbit (WRITE-IN) 1
DKK (WRITE-IN) 1
Leigh Williams (WRITE-IN) 1
Margaret Dunn (WRITE-IN) 1
Mike Steppe (WRITE-IN) 1
Scott Nesbit (WRITE-IN) 1
Sock (WRITE-IN) 1
You (WRITE-IN) 1

COUNTY LEGISLATOR for 3rd YC Legislative District (Vote for 4)

3rd YC Legislative District: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,128

Daniel W Banach (REP) 548 16.26%
Leslie H Church (REP) 621 18.43%
Mark W Morris (REP, CON, REF) 672 19.94%
REP 466 13.83%
CON 122 3.62%
REF 84 2.49%
P Earle Gleason (REP) 658 19.53%
Bill Laffin (CON, REF) 421 12.49%
CON 318 9.44%
REF 103 3.06%
Marsha Devine (REF) 274 8.13%
Robert H Schwarting (IV) 175 5.19%
Write-in 1 0.03%

Total 3,370 100.00%
Robert Hawley (WRITE-IN) 1

COUNTY LEGISLATOR - 3 Seats for 2nd YC Legislative District (Vote for 3)

2nd YC Legislative District: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 924

Terry L Button (REP) 569 30.81%
Timothy J Dennis (REP) 698 37.79%
James E Smith (REP) 577 31.24%
Write-in 3 0.16%

Total 1,847 100.00%
Edwin L. Moberg (WRITE-IN) 1
Len Lisanbee (WRITE-IN) 1
Ron Paul (WRITE-IN) 1

COUNTY LEGISLATOR - 3 Seats for 4th YC Legislative District (Vote for 3)

4th YC Legislative District: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 552

James P Multer (REP) 331 25.13%
Bonnie L Percy (REP) 401 30.45%
William R Holgate (REP) 402 30.52%
Jack D Ossont (INT) 183 13.90%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,317 100.00%

SUPERVISOR for Barrington (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Barrington: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 193

Philip Warren (REP) 154 99.35%
Write-in 1 0.65%

Total 155 100.00%
Ken Christensen (WRITE-IN) 1

SUPERVISOR for Benton (Vote for 1)

Benton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 410

John E Prendergast (REP) 336 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 336 100.00%

SUPERVISOR for Italy (Vote for 1)

Italy: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 181

Margaret M Dunn (REP) 112 97.39%
Write-in 3 2.61%

Total 115 100.00%
Mark Schlegal (WRITE-IN) 1
Tom Morris (WRITE-IN) 2

SUPERVISOR for Jerusalem (Vote for 1)

Jerusalem: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 835

Patrick Killen (REP) 563 98.25%
Write-in 10 1.75%

Total 573 100.00%
Anyone Else (WRITE-IN) 1
Bill Pinkney (WRITE-IN) 1
Daryl Jones (WRITE-IN) 1
Ed Pero (WRITE-IN) 1
Lorrie Ownes (WRITE-IN) 1
Robert Martin (WRITE-IN) 1
Robert Pinckney (WRITE-IN) 1
Taylor Fitch (WRITE-IN) 2
The Joker (WRITE-IN) 1

SUPERVISOR for Middlesex (Vote for 1)

Middlesex: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 270

Wayne D Dunton (REP) 227 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 227 100.00%

SUPERVISOR for Milo (Vote for 1)

Milo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,128

Leslie H Church (REP) 760 99.35%
Write-in 5 0.65%

Total 765 100.00%
Mark Morris (WRITE-IN) 4
Sandra Burt (WRITE-IN) 1

SUPERVISOR for Starkey (Vote for 1)

Starkey: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 371

George E Lawson (REP) 304 99.67%
Write-in 1 0.33%

Total 305 100.00%
Alan Dunmore (WRITE-IN) 1

SUPERVISOR for Torrey (Vote for 1)

Torrey: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 317

Patrick H Flynn (REP) 197 96.57%
Write-in 7 3.43%

Total 204 100.00%
Anyone Other! (WRITE-IN) 1
Burge Morris (WRITE-IN) 1
Floyd Hoover (WRITE-IN) 1
Jim Smith (WRITE-IN) 1
John Ghidiu (WRITE-IN) 1
JP Marshall (WRITE-IN) 1
Peter Martini (WRITE-IN) 1

TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR for Italy (Vote for 1)

Italy: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 181

Debbie J Craig (REP) 125 99.21%
Write-in 1 0.79%

Total 126 100.00%
Ruth Craig (WRITE-IN) 1

TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR for Middlesex (Vote for 1)

Middlesex: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 270

Brenda L Vowles (REP) 215 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 215 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR for Starkey (Vote for 1)

Starkey: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 371

Sue Crans (REP) 308 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 308 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR for Torrey (Vote for 1)

Torrey: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 317

Betty M Daggett (REP) 259 98.85%
Write-in 3 1.15%

Total 262 100.00%
Harry Godell (WRITE-IN) 1
Lyn Kennedy (WRITE-IN) 1
Marguarite Chambers (WRITE-IN) 1

TOWN CLERK for Benton (Vote for 1)

Benton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 410

Bobbi Wolfe (REP) 363 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 363 100.00%

TOWN CLERK for Jerusalem (Vote for 1)

Jerusalem: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 835

Sheila McMichael (REP) 614 97.77%
Write-in 14 2.23%

Total 628 100.00%
Carrie Wheeler (WRITE-IN) 12
Daryl Jones (WRITE-IN) 2

TAX COLLECTOR for Benton (Vote for 1)

Benton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 410

Mary Lilyea (REP) 354 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 354 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE for Benton (Vote for 1)

Benton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 410

David J Grace (REP) 342 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 342 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE for Potter (Vote for 1)

Potter: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 221

Deborah K Huff-Tober (REP, J&F) 158 98.75%
REP 153 95.63%
J&F 5 3.13%
Write-in 2 1.25%

Total 160 100.00%
Mickey Mouse (WRITE-IN) 1
Wilson Simmons (WRITE-IN) 1

TOWN JUSTICE for Starkey (Vote for 1)

Starkey: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 371

Helen J Halbritter (REP) 291 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 291 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE for Torrey (Vote for 1)

Torrey: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 317

Jean K Mashewske (DEM) 187 97.40%
Write-in 5 2.60%

Total 192 100.00%
George Thompson (WRITE-IN) 2
John McCormack (WRITE-IN) 1
Mike Ringinko (WRITE-IN) 1
Wayne Leshure (WRITE-IN) 1

TOWN COUNCIL for Barrington (Vote for 2)

Barrington: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 193

Calvin Crosby (REP) 143 49.14%
Susan Lange (REP) 148 50.86%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 291 100.00%

TOWN COUNCIL for Benton (Vote for 2)

Benton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 410

Alan D Tomion (REP) 331 52.04%
Richard J Harper (REP) 305 47.96%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 636 100.00%

TOWN COUNCIL for Italy (Vote for 2)

Italy: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 181

Richard Craig (REP) 94 47.47%
Malcolm Ian MacKenzie (VM) 102 51.52%
   
Write-in 2 1.01%

Total 198 100.00%
Don Duck (WRITE-IN) 1
Peter Granger (WRITE-IN) 1

TOWN COUNCIL for Jerusalem (Vote for 2)

Jerusalem: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 835

Paul R Anderson (REP) 521 48.24%
Daryl H Jones (REP) 546 50.56%
Write-in 13 1.20%

Total 1,080 100.00%
Elaine Nesbit (WRITE-IN) 1
John Doe (WRITE-IN) 1
Mike Steppe (WRITE-IN) 1
Neil Simmons (WRITE-IN) 1
Tim Cutler (WRITE-IN) 8

TOWN COUNCIL for Middlesex (Vote for 2)

Middlesex: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 270

Leon N Button (REP) 209 51.86%
Jack F Bauer Jr (REP) 194 48.14%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 403 100.00%

TOWN COUNCIL for Milo (Vote for 2)

Milo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,128

Arden G Sorensen Jr (REP) 600 32.07%
Dale Hallings (REP) 706 37.73%
Mark W Morris (CON, REF) 316 16.89%
CON 256 13.68%
REF 60 3.21%
Valerie J Brechko (DEM) 249 13.31%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,871 100.00%

TOWN COUNCIL for Potter (Vote for 2)

Potter: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 221

Larry J Lewis (REP) 170 51.20%
June G Pendleton (REP, VOA) 162 48.80%
REP 155 46.69%
VOA 7 2.11%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 332 100.00%

TOWN COUNCIL for Starkey (Vote for 2)

Starkey: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 371

Jack D Ossont (INT) 147 34.35%
Frederick R Shoemaker (REP) 273 63.79%
   
Write-in 8 1.87%

Total 428 100.00%
Bonnie Percy (WRITE-IN) 3
Craig Prior (WRITE-IN) 1
Mickey Mouse (WRITE-IN) 1
Neil Alexander (WRITE-IN) 1
Nick Sorce (WRITE-IN) 1
Tim Gibson (WRITE-IN) 1

TOWN COUNCIL for Torrey (Vote for 2)

Torrey: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 317

Linda K Francisco (REP) 105 20.79%
Peter Martini (DEM) 220 43.56%
Lawrence Martin (AFT) 176 34.85%
   
Write-in 4 0.79%

Total 505 100.00%
James E. Smith (WRITE-IN) 4

TOWN COUNCIL - UNEXPIRED TERM for Potter (Vote for 1)

Potter: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 221

Brian A Bootes (REP, BAB) 161 83.85%
REP 156 81.25%
BAB 5 2.60%
Terry L Button (REF) 31 16.15%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 192 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Benton (Vote for 1)

Benton: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 410

Jeffrey W Mann (REP) 346 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 346 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Italy (Vote for 1)

Italy: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 181

Steve E Faulkner (REP) 138 95.17%
Write-in 7 4.83%

Total 145 100.00%
Alan Bradley (WRITE-IN) 4
Jay Pierce (WRITE-IN) 2
Richard Prindle (WRITE-IN) 1

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Jerusalem (Vote for 1)

Jerusalem: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 835

Robert Martin (REP) 666 99.11%
Write-in 6 0.89%

Total 672 100.00%
Anti Martin (WRITE-IN) 1
Dale Fitzwater (WRITE-IN) 1
Robert Payne (WRITE-IN) 1
Tim Oppel (WRITE-IN) 2
Wes Nesbit (WRITE-IN) 1

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Middlesex (Vote for 1)

Middlesex: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 270

Todd J Conaway (REP) 228 99.56%
Write-in 1 0.44%

Total 229 100.00%
Bill Rought (WRITE-IN) 1

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Starkey (Vote for 1)

Starkey: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 371

Louis L Seeley (REP) 278 98.23%
Write-in 5 1.77%

Total 283 100.00%
Andy Howell (WRITE-IN) 1
Charlie Hill (WRITE-IN) 1
Peston Washburn (WRITE-IN) 1
Ralph Warren (WRITE-IN) 2

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS for Torrey (Vote for 1)

Torrey: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 317

Timothy L Chambers (REP) 234 98.32%
Write-in 4 1.68%

Total 238 100.00%
Jeff Finger (WRITE-IN) 2
Jim Williamson (WRITE-IN) 1
Tim Hansen (WRITE-IN) 1

LOCAL PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE for Italy (Vote for 1)

Italy: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 181

YES 57 39.58%
NO 87 60.42%

Total 144 100.00%

LOCAL PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO for Italy (Vote for 1)

Italy: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 181

YES 65 45.45%
NO 78 54.55%

Total 143 100.00%

LOCAL PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE for Italy (Vote for 1)

Italy: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 181

YES 73 50.69%
NO 71 49.31%

Total 144 100.00%